Land-Based Learning Symposium

DAY 1 - MONDAY, November 5th, 2018

Master of Ceremonies: Hunter Cardinal, Director of Story at Naheyawin (click for biography)

7:00 - 8:00 AM
 
 

 
Pipe Ceremony
- Delores Cardinal
- Emil Durocher
Room: Indigenous Student Centre
   
8:00 - 8:45 AM Registration & Breakfast
8:45 - 9:20 AM
 
 
 
 

Opening Remarks & Overview of the Day
- Opening Prayer by Delores Cardinal
- Blackstone Drumming Group
- Overview of the day by Joan Hertz, Vice President of NorQuest College
- Honourable David Eggen, Minister of Education  
Room: NorQuest Atrium
9:20 - 10:00 AM
 
 
 
Plenary Presentation: Indigenous Land-Based Education
Dr. Alex Wilson, Jackman Humanities Institute - University of Toronto
Room: NorQuest Atrium
click here to view session description and speaker biography
   
10:00 - 10:15 AM Health Break

Click the links below to learn more about the following 2 streams of the day:


10:15 AM - 4:00 PM
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
OPTION A: Offsite Land-Based Learning Sessions
Participants who signed up to attend the Land-Based Learning Sessions will pick-up their lunch boxes at the registration desk. Scheduled departure from NorQuest College is at 10:15 am and return at 4:00 pm. If you are participating in the River Walk, you will meet Carla Badger at the registration desk and receive your lunch at the Indigenous Art Park.
   
  Bus 1 -Holistic Training
Bob Cardinal & Dwayne Donald
Location: Enoch Cree Nation
   
  Bus 2 -Cultural Retreat
Phillip Campiou
Location: Acreage Property (West of Edmonton)
click here to view session description and speaker biography
   
  Bus 3 - Education on the Land
Wilson Bearhead & Tricia Giles-Wang
Location: Strathcona Wilderness Centre, Camp Site 6 & Cookhouse
click here to view session description and speaker biography
   
  Bus 4 - River Valley Walk
Carla Badger
please meet Carla Badger at the Registration Desk
Location: Edmonton River Valley
click here to view session description and speaker biography
 

Lunch will be provided on site for participants who select OPTION A. Please note that the program is still under development, check back frequently for updates.
4:00 - Return to NorQuest College
   
lightblue.png
10:15 - 11:15 AM
 
 
 
 
OPTION B: Breakout Sessions - Round 1
Conference attendees who select Option B will have the opportunity to participate in four different breakout sessions during the day on November 5th, with all sessions being offered on-site at NorQuest College
Location: NorQuest College
   
  Presentation 1 - The Shaping Influences of ‘A Capable Person’ Honouring Land, Indigenous Peoples and Time
Angela James, Government of Northwest Territories
Room: Classroom 2-027
click here to view session description and speaker biography
   
  Presentation 2 - Integrated Land-Based Learning
please note, this session is repeated at 1:45 - 2:45 pm

Justin Bourque, Traditional Teachings Inc.
Room: Innovation Studio Space Room #1 (5th Floor, Civic Employees Legacy Tower)
click here to view session description and speaker biography
   
  Presentation 3 - Partners in Place: bridge to reconciliation
- Dr. Phil Butterfield, Connect Charter School
- Valerie McDougall, Tsuut'ina Nation
Room: Innovation Studio Space #2 (5th Floor, Civic Employees Legacy Tower)
click here to view session description and speaker biographies
11:15 - 11:30 AM Room Change
   
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
 
OPTION B: Breakout Sessions - Round 2
Location: NorQuest College
   
  Presentation 1 - Reclaiming Cultural Practices
Jason BigCharles, KTC Education Authority
Room: Classroom 2-027
click here to view session description and speaker biography
   
  Presentation 2 - Indigenous Place Names
please note, this session is repeated at 3:00 - 4:00 pm
Bruce Cutknife, Maskwacis Education Schools Commission (MESC)
Room: Innovation Studio Space Room #1 (5th Floor, Civic Employees Legacy Tower)
click here to view session description and speaker biography
   
  Presentation 3 - Land-Based Cree Immersion Education
Kevin Lewis, University nuhelot'jne thaiyots'j nistameyimâkanak Blue Quills & University of Saskatchewan
Room: Classroom 2-013
click here to view session description and speaker biography
12:30 - 1:45 PM
 
Lunch
Location: NorQuest Atrium
   
1:45 - 2:45 PM
 
OPTION B: Breakout Sessions - Round 3
Location: NorQuest College
   
  Presentation 1 - Land-based Learning in Aspen View Public Schools -
- Dianna Jewell, Aspen View Public Schools
- Desmond Nolan, Aspen View Public Schools
Room: Classroom 2-027
click here to view session description and speaker biographies
   
  Presentation 2 - Integrated Land-Based Learning
please note, this session is a repeat of the 10:15 – 11:15 am presentation under the same title
Justin Bourque, Traditional Teachings Inc.
Room: Innovation Studio Space Room #1 (5th Floor, Civic Employees Legacy Tower)
click here to view session description and speaker biography
   
  Presentation 3 - Tsuut’ina Land-based Language & Cultural Curriculum Practices in Education
- Teena Calf Robe, Tsuut’ina Board of Education
- Cameron Crowchild, Tsuut'ina Education Dept.
- Randy Dodginghorse, Tsuut’ina Chiila Elementary
- Vera Starlight
Room: Classroom 2-013
click here to view session description and speaker biographies
2:45 - 3:00 PM Room Change
   
3:00 - 4:00 PM
 
OPTION B: Breakout Sessions - Round 4
Location: NorQuest College
   
  Presentation 1 - Land-based learning on the River Lots
- Sharon Morin, Musée Héritage Museum
- Amy Samson, Musée Héritage Museum
Room: Classroom 2-027
click here to view session description and speaker biography
   
  Presentation 2 - Indigenous Place Names
please note, this session is a repeat of the 11:30 am – 12:30 pm presentation under the same title Bruce Cutknife, Maskwacis Education Schools Commission (MESC)
Room: Innovation Studio Space Room #1 (5th Floor, Civic Employees Legacy Tower)
click here to view session description and speaker biography
   
  Presentation 3 - Treaty Talk: Sharing the River of Life
Patricia Makokis, University of Alberta
Room: Classroom 2-013
click here to view session description and speaker biography
4:00 - 6:00 PM Free Time
   
6:00 - 9:00 PM
 
 
 
Banquet Dinner & Plenary Presentation: Learning on Country
Selwyn Button, Queensland Department of Education
Room: Norquest Atrium
click here to view session description and speaker biography
   
  Opening Remarks:
- Dr. Curtis Clarke
   
  Entertainment by:
- Sila Singers
- Métis Jiggers
- Asani

DAY 2 - TUESDAY, November 6th, 2018

   
8:00 - 8:30 AM Breakfast
   
8:30 - 9:15 AM
 
Opening Remarks and Overview of the Day
- Opening Prayer by Annette Lee, Community Elder
- Opening Remarks Delegate and Government Official
Room: NorQuest Atrium
9:15 - 10:00 AM
 
 
 
Plenary Presentation - Land: The Source of Identity
Dr. Leroy Little Bear, University of Lethbridge
Room: NorQuest Atrium
click here to view session description and speaker biography
   
10:00 - 10:15 AM Health Break
10:15 - 11:00 AM Breakout Sessions: Round 1
   
  Presentation 1 - Métis Crossing Land-Based Learning Opportunities
- Tracey Klett, Painted Warriors
- Juanita Marois, Métis Crossing
Room: NorQuest Atrium
click here to view session description and speaker biography
   
  Presentation 2 - nehiyawak Language Experience: creating a safe place to heal, speak and reclaim Identity
Belinda Daniels, nehiyawak Language Experience Organization
Room: Innovation Studio Space Room #1 (5th Floor, Civic Employees Legacy Tower)
click here to view session description and speaker biography
   
  Presentation 3 - Back to the Land
Phillip Gatensby, Tlingit Peacemaker
Room: Innovation Studio Space #2 (5th Floor, Civic Employees Legacy Tower)
click here to view session description and speaker biography
   
  Presentation 4 - Introduction to Inuit Culture
Goota Desmarais, Inuit Connections
Room:Student Commons - 2nd floor
click here to view session description and speaker biography
   
  Presentation 5 - Re-Connecting to the Earth Teaching Lodge (PART 1)
Sharla Peltier, University of Alberta
Room: Student Commons - 4th floor
click here to view session description and speaker biography
   
11:00 - 11:15 AM Health Break
11:15 AM - 12:00 PM Breakout Sessions: Round 2
   
  Presentation 1 - kihiw waciston Land-Based Learning, Language & Culture
- Gloria Greyeyes, kihiw waciston school Muskeg Lake Cree Nation
- Karen Morin, kihiw waciston school Muskeg Lake Cree Nation
Room: NorQuest Atrium
click here to view session description and speaker biographies
   
  Presentation 2 - Red Crow Community College, Eminent Scholar Program & Land-Based Learning from Place-Sacred Sites
- Blair First Rider, Red Crow Community College
- Roy Weasel Fat, Red Crow Community College
- Mary Weasel Fat, Red Crow Community College
- Calvin Williams, Red Crow Community College
Room: Innovation Studio Space Room #1 (5th Floor, Civic Employees Legacy Tower)
click here to view session description and speaker biographies
   
  Presentation 3 - We have Always had Knowledge of STEM
- Noreen Demeria, Actua, InSTEM Program
- Doug Dokis, Actua, InSTEM Program
Room: Innovation Studio Space #2 (5th Floor, Civic Employees Legacy Tower)
click here to view session description and speaker biographies
   
  Presentation 4 - Tipi Building and Teaching
Stanley Peltier
Room: Student Commons - 2nd floor
click here to view session description and speaker biography
   
  Presentation 5 - Re-Connecting to the Earth Teaching Lodge (PART 2 - Outdoors)
Sharla Peltier, University of Alberta
Room: Student Commons - 4th floor
click here to view session description and speaker biography
   
12:00 - 1:00 PM
 
Lunch
Room: NorQuest Atrium
   
1:00 - 1:45 PM
 
 
 
 
Plenary Presentation - Dechinta Centre for Research & Learning - Land Based Learning
Catherine Lafferty, Dechinta Centre for Research and Learning
Room: NorQuest Atrium
click here to view session description and speaker biographies
   
1:45 - 2:00 PM
 
Health Break
Room: NorQuest Atrium
   
2:00 - 3:30 PM
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Plenary Presentation - The Future of Land-Based Learning (Panel Discussion)
Room: NorQuest Atrium
Facilitator: Hunter Cardinal
- Selwyn Button, Queensland Department of Education
- Bruce Cutknife, Maskwacis Education Schools Commission (MESC)
- Kevin Lewis, University nuhelot’įne thaiyots’į
- Dr. Leroy Little Bear, University of Lethbridge
   
3:30 - 4:00 PM
 
 
 
 
Closing Remarks
- Shannon Nix, Indigenous Services
- Dr. Jodi Abbott, NorQuest College CEO & President
- Closing Prayer: Delores Cardinal
Room: NorQuest Atrium